Twitter Feed
    Governors List
    Designation Name Term Start Term End
    Local Authority Kathy Robinson 15/12/2015 14/12/2019
    Co-Opted Karen Marr, Chair 01/09/2013 31/08/2017
    Co-Opted

    Helen Watts, Vice Chair

    Resigned 16/10/16

    24/02/2015 23/02/2019
    Co-Opted

    Maggie Boulter

    Resigned 15/11/16

    01/03/2013 28/02/2017
    Co-Opted Vanessa Everett 05/02/2015 04/02/2019
    Co-Opted Stephen King 23/02/2016 22/02/2020
    Co-Opted Paul Webster 08/09/2015 07/09/2019
    Co-Opted Alison Ambrose 04/01/2017 03/01/2021
    Associate

    Suzanne Fitzgerald

    Resigned 16/10/16

    08/09/2015 07/09/2019
    Parent Gus Murphy 15/10/2013 14/10/2017
    Parent

    Rebekah Sperring

    Resigned 12/07/16

    24/05/2014 23/05/2018
    Parent Niki Jacobs 07/12/2016 6/12/2020
    Ex Oficio Doug Downs, Headteacher 01/09/2015 31/08/2040
    Staff

    John Crouch

    Resigned 31/08/2016

    08/09/2015 07/09/2019
    Staff Hannah Goldsmith 18/10/2016 17/10/2020
     
    At Robertsbrige Community College the Governing Body has oversight of all aspects of the work of the college. The Governing Body consists of parents, staff and community members who give their time voluntarily in order to support the continuing improvement of the college. In order to carry out their role, the Full Governing Body meets eleven times a year and the Finance and Estates Committee meets six times a year.

    KAREN MARR - Co-OPTED - Chair of Governors 

     

    Term of Office 01/09/2013 - 31/08/2017

    Karen is a director of a payroll and bookkeeping company, prior to this she was Financial Controller for a 154 bedroom hotel in London.

    Karen manages advertising for her local village magazine and is treasurer of the local pre-school.

     

    Karen also sits on the Finance and Estates commitee, she is also a governor at Ticehurst & Flimwell CE Primary School. She has a child at Robertsbridge Community College and is shareholder and director of Teckform.

     


    Helen Watts - CO OPTED - Vice CHAIR OF GOVERNORS

    Term of Office 24/02/2015 - 23/02/2019

    Resigned 16/10/16

    Helen is an Associate Member of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (ACMA). She has a public sector background, having held finance positions in the Civil Service and the National Health Service.

    During a career break to raise her three children (all of whom have attended RCC), Helen fulfilled a number of roles on the governing bodies of Brede Primary and Westfield Schools.

    Helen is currently working as Bursar at Northiam CE Primary School and, when she finds the time, likes to run with the Hastings Runners.

    Helen sits on the Finance and Estates commitee, is staff governor at Northiam Primary School and has a child at Robertsbridge Community College.

     

    Doug Downs - Headteacher

    Term of Office Started 01/09/2015

     

    Hannah Goldsmith - Staff Governor

    Term of Office 18/10/16 - 17/10/2020

     

     

    Kathy Robinson - Local Authority

    Term of Office 15/12/2015 - 14/12/2019

    Kathy began her career as a researcher (Psychology and Neuroscience) and then migrated to Education, firstly as a secondary school teacher (Computer Science, Psychology) and then in Higher Education (The Open University). Therefore, Kathy has taught across the age span 11-80.  Working at the Open University meant that there was the opportunity to be involved in some pioneering initiatives in digital education that in turn led to a PhD in Educational Neuroscience (Institute of Education, London).
    She has lived in the area for 35 years and is keen on walking, cycling and organic gardening.

    Kathy is the Safe Guarding Governor and the governor responsible for Pupil Premium.

     

    Vanessa Everett - Co-opted, Chair Finance and Estates committee

    Term of Office 05/02/2015 - 04/02/2019

    After a Deputy Headship at Tonbridge Grammar School, I was, for 11 years, the  Headteacher  of  large comprehensive school in Kent. In addition, I was an Executive Headteacher of a secondary school in Maidstone and an accredited School Improvement Partner supporting several secondary schools in Kent.  Before I retired in 2011, I was one of two Headteachers leading  Kent’s Aspiring Headteachers’ programme and the New Headteachers’ Induction programme. Since retirement, I have assisted several schools in the appointments of  new Headteachers and the restructuring of senior teams. I have lived in Brightling for 38 years and have 3 adult sons.

    Vanessa is chair of the Finance and Estates committee, she is also a trustee and govenor at Vinehall School.

     


     

    Paul Webster - Co-OPTED

    Term of Office 08/09/2015 - 07/09/2019

    Paul has worked in sport education since 1996 coaching students in rowing and was Director of Coaching and Change Management in 2009 and 2010 for Redlands, Sydney Australia.


    Paul runs International Investment Service, a consultancy supporting businesses to deliver their international ambition and actively working with the UK Trade and Investment.  Paul was previously Director, Australia and NZ for UKTI Inward Investment following a career in Australian financial services.

    Paul is a Director of Institute of Economic Development and member of both the Institute of Directors and ICAEW.  Paul obtained his Chartered Accountancy in Australia and holds the Oxford Advanced Management & Leadership Program (2009), WHU European MBA Summer Institute (2004) and University of Western Australia’s Advanced MBA in International Management (2004).

     

    Stephen King - Co-opted

    Term of Office 23/02/2016 - 22/02/2020

     

     

    Alison Ambrose - Co-Opted

    Term of Office 04/01/17 - 03/01/2021

    After graduating with a degree in Hotel and Retail Management, Alison worked as a Manager for Thistle Hotels and several privately owned hotels, before venturing into education.  Beginning as Programmes Administrator for the Post Doctorate in Clinical Psychology for Canterbury Christ Church University College and supporting the Academic Director's clinical practice, Alison's journey in education then moved, 15 years ago, to a local Independent School.  In this role, she returned to Personnel which was a main strand of her degree and management specialism.

    Alison has gained a wealth of experience in her role as HR Manager in a current school setting, and also whilst serving a 4 year term as a Parent Governor for a large Primary School.

    Alison is married with a Son who has recently started at Robertsbridge Community College. She is also a Founder Member in the set-up of a Free Special School for secondary aged students with High Functioning Autism and Attachment Difficulties.

     

    Gus Murphy - Parent Governor

    Term of Office 15/10/2013 - 14/10/2017

    Gus is Engineering graduate with an Industrial MBA. He has worked in the manufacturing and financial sectors, both in blue chip and start-up companies. Gus has managed large teams of people and understands the importance of clear objectives and good communication. He has always been involved in the more technical aspects of running businesses and currently specialises in the corporate integration/separation of companies. In his spare time he likes reading thrillers and cooking on the weekends. Gus has a  keen interest in meditation and is also a qualified Japanese garden designer.

    Gus has a child at Robertsbridge Community College and is the governor responsible for Health & Safety.

     

    Niki Jacobs - Parent Governor

    Term of Office 07/12/2016 - 06/12/2020

    After leaving school Niki worked for several years as a Personal Assistant, in a variety of different sectors varying from IT, to banking and television.  Niki is a qualified Homeopath and works in that capacity part time as well as part time in a local delicatessen.

    She is a parent with two children who currently attend Robertsbridge Community College.

     

    If you would like to know more please contact Karen Marr at kmarr@robertsbridge.org.uk

    RCC Governor Attendance 2015-2016

    FGB

     

    FGB Meetings Attended

    (10 per year)

    Finance & Estates Meeting Attended

    (6 per year)

    Doug Downs, Headteacher

    10

    6

    Karen Marr, Chair

    10

    6

    Vanessa Everett

    8

    6

    John Crouch

    10

     

    Rebekah Sperring

    9

     

    Suzanne Fitzgerald

     

     

    Maggie Boulter

    7

     

    Gus Murphy

    9

     

    Helen Watts

    9

    5

    Paul Webster

    7

    6

    Kathy Robinson

    9

     

    Stephen King

    9

     

    Where the cell is blank, the governor does not attend that committee

    Declaration of Pecuniary or Business Interests 2016-2017

    Name of Governor

    Business Interest

    Other Establishments Governed

    Mrs Alison Ambrose

    Parent of one student

    Employed in HR department at Battle Abbey Independent School

    None

    Mr Douglas Downs

    Headteacher of Robertsbridge Community College

    None

    Mrs Elizabeth Everett

    None

    Governor at Vine Hall School (Independent)

    Miss Hannah Goldsmith

    Parent of one student

    Employed at Robertsbridge Community College as a Senior Teaching Assistant

    None

    Mrs Nicola Jacobs

    Parent of two students at Robertsbridge Community College

    None

    Mr Stephen King

    Head of Training and Skills at Let’s Do Business Group

    Chair of Governors at St Thomas’ CE Primary School, Winchelsea, East Sussex

    Mrs Karen Marr

    National Leader of Governance

    Co-opted Governor at Ticehurst and Flimwell Primary School, East Sussex

    Mr Guthrie Murphey

    Parent of one student

    None

    Mrs Kathleen Robinson

    None

    None

    Mr Paul Webster

    Employed at International Investment Service

    None